Skip to Main Page Content
Home / Departments / Faculty Scholars / Less Common Visa / Categories / TN Mexican and Canadian NAFTA Professional Worker

TN Mexican and Canadian NAFTA Professional Worker

NAFTA is the North American Free Trade Agreement. It creates special economic and trade relationships for the United States, Canada and Mexico. The nonimmigrant NAFTA Professional (TN) visa allows citizens of Canada and Mexico to come to the U.S. to engage in specified professional activities under the provisions of the NAFTA Treaty that require at least a baccalaureate (bachelor's) degree or appropriate credentials demonstrating status as a professional. Permanent residents, including Canadian permanent residents, are not able to apply to work as a NAFTA professional.

Canadian Citizens

A visa can be issued to qualified TN visa applicants upon request. Canadian citizens usually do not need a visa as a NAFTA Professional. However, a Canadian residing in another country with a non-Canadian spouse and children would need a visa to enable the spouse and children to be able to apply for a visa to accompany or join the NAFTA Professional, as a TD visa holder.

To apply for visa, please see the requirements under the section Applying for a TN Visa below.

Mexican Citizens

Mexican citizens require a visa to request admission to the United States, but no longer need petition approval and no longer have to file a labor condition application. As a NAFTA Professional worker, Mexican citizens are no longer subject to numerical limitation.

Applying for a TN Visa

Mexican citizens may apply at consular sections around the world for a NAFTA Professional (TN) visa. As part of the visa application process, an interview at the embassy consular section is required for most visa applicants. Interviews are generally by appointment only. As part of the visa interview, a quick, two-digit, ink-free fingerprint scan can generally be expected. The waiting time for an interview appointment for most applicants is a few weeks or less, but for some embassy consular sections it can be considerably longer.