Skip to Main Page Content

Other visa categories

Home / Departments / Hiring Hosting / Other Visa Categories

TN Mexican and Canadian NAFTA Professional Worker

NAFTA is the North American Free Trade Agreement. It creates special economic and trade relationships for the United States, Canada and Mexico. The nonimmigrant NAFTA Professional (TN) visa allows citizens of Canada and Mexico to come to the U.S. to engage in specified professional activities under the provisions of the NAFTA Treaty that require at least a baccalaureate (bachelor's) degree or appropriate credentials demonstrating status as a professional. Only certain occupations (LINK) may serve as the basis for receiving TN status to work in the U.S.

TN Mexican and Canadian NAFTA Professional Worker


E-3 Australian Visas

E-3 is a visa status only available to Australian citizens to work temporarily in specialty occupations in the U.S.  The specialty occupation requires the theoretical and practical application of a body of knowledge in a professional field and at least the attainment of a bachelor's degree, or its equivalent, as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the U.S. If a position does not require a bachelor’s degree or higher in a specific field and/or if the occupation does not generally require this, E-3 status is not an option even if the foreign national holds such a degree.

E-3 Australian Visas


B-1/B-2 Short Term Visitors

The B nonimmigrant category is intended for temporary visits to the U.S. for business (B-1) or pleasure (B-2). It is recommended that foreign visitors coming to ASU specifically to participate in short-term academic activities do so in the B-1, Visitor for Business category.

The B-1 category may be appropriate for foreign scholars wishing to visit ASU for short periods of time to engage in professional activities, as long as those activities do not constitute employment.

B-1/B-2 Short Term Visitors


O-1 Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement

The O-1 classification is used occasionally for the small percentage of foreign national scholars who have extraordinary ability in science, art, education, business or athletics which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim and whose achievements have been recognized in the field through extensive documentation. Extraordinary ability is a high level of expertise and indicates that the person is one of a small percentage who has risen to the very top of the field. The foreign national must seek to enter the United States to continue work in the area in which he or she is extraordinary.

O-1 Individuals