Skip to Main Page Content

For Departments

Home / Departments / Students F J / J-1 Student (Departments)

J-1 Student

The J-1 Exchange Visitor Program has several categories and each category serves different purposes.

At ASU, J-1 students can be enrolled in a degree seeking program (Bachelor, Master, Doctorate) or be a non-degree seeking student (ASU Study Abroad).

Other J-1 categories are considered J-1 Scholars. 

J-1 Regulations

J-1 students at ASU must adhere to the following regulations:

  1. Meet health insurance requirement.
  2. English Language Proficiency
  3. Two-Year Home Residency Requirement (does not apply to all J-1 students). This requirement only applies if a J-1 student meets one of these criteria:
  1. Receives government funding (U.S. Government, Home Country Government, Third-Country Government).
  2. Students’ country is on the U.S. Government Skills List.

J-1 students (Bachelor, Master, and Doctorate) are required to receive permission from their J-1 Sponsor Program prior to working on or off-campus. Most J-1 Sponsor Programs also require J-1 students to submit required documents to the sponsor. Some documents may require the academic department to complete the form.

J-1 exchange students in the U.S. through ASU Study Abroad Office are required to receive permission from ASU Study Abroad Office prior to working on-campus.

J-1 Guidelines

New or transfer J-1 students must complete mandatory SEVIS check-in when they arrive. To check-in they must:

  1. Report their arrival to ASU ISSC through the SEVIS Check-In eForm by the first day of the semester. They will need their DS-2019 and passport.
  2. Update LOCAL address and local phone number in My ASU.

Enrollment Requirements

Students must be enrolled full-time each semester and maintain full-time enrollment for the entire semester. New or transfer students starting in summer must meet the first semester in summer full-time enrollment requirement.

Part-time enrollment needs ISSC approval and is permitted only for the following academic and medical reasons:

  • It is the student’s last semester
  • Dissertation/research or thesis hours
  • Serious medical issues

Sponsored students may be subject to specific enrollment requirements from their sponsors.

Documentation

Students must keep documents valid for the duration of their time in the U.S.

  • Maintain a valid passport at all times.
  • Maintain a valid SEVIS form DS-2019 at all times. If they cannot complete their program by their DS-2019 expiration date, they must contact the ISSC before the expiration date.
  • Have a valid travel signature on their DS-2019 when they travel outside of the U.S.

Employment

Students must obtain proper employment permission:

  • On-campus employment is generally limited to 20 hours per week during the semester and 40 hours per week during breaks.
  • Per ASU policy, students cannot work on-campus more than 25 hours per week on average for the year (all positions, including stipend-paid jobs).
  • On-campus employment must be authorized by ASU ISSC and/or their J-1 Program Sponsor.
  • Off-campus employment work permission must be approved through ASU ISSC and/or their J-1 program sponsor.