Skip to Main Page Content

J-1 scholar visa renewal

Home / Faculty Scholars / J-1 Visa Renewal

If you are planning to renew your expired J-1 visa in your home country, you must apply early and should expect delays. Contact ISSC to set up an appointment for a travel signature on your current DS 2019 at least 10-14 working days prior to departure.

You'll need these documents to renew your visa:

  1. SEVIS DS-2019 form with updated travel signature from ASU ISSC.

  2. Passport (valid six months into the future).

  3. Offer letter.

  4. Financial guarantee (if you are not funded by ASU).

Provide any additional supporting documents as necessary.

Consult individual embassy websites for periodic updates on country-specific visa processing.