Skip to Main Page Content

Maintaining Status

Home / Status / Scholar / Leaving ASU (J-1 Scholar)

Leaving ASU

Scholars have a 30 day grace period following the completion of your program to remain in the U.S. to prepare for departure. Your program end date on your DS-2019 reflects the completion of your program. If you are leaving earlier than the current end date on it, the date in your SEVIS record should be updated and an updated DS-2019 will be issued.

Program Completion

Your program sponsor is required to keep the U.S. Department of State informed of your activities while you are an exchange visitor. This means that you must notify your program sponsor when you have completed your program. Once you have completed your program, you have an additional thirty days to depart the United States.

If you choose to remain in the United States for more than 30 days following the end of your program, you must apply to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service for a change of visa status, or you will be in violation of immigration laws and could under certain circumstances will be subject to deportation or be barred from re-entering the United States for three years.

Leaving Early

All researchers and professors leaving ASU earlier than the time originally authorized must inform their departments and ASU ISSC. ASU is required to update your immigration record and document.

If you end your program early, before the date of expiration on the Form DS-2019, you must: 

  • Complete and submit the Early Departure Form in person or by email. The form must also be endorsed by a department contact or faculty supervisor to acknowledge the early departure.
  • Notify your program sponsor, who is required to notify the Department of State of any early departure from the program. 
  • Leave the United States as quickly as possible. You are not entitled to the grace period.