Skip to Main Page Content

Maintaining Status

Home / Status / Students / Bringing Your Dependents

Bringing Your Dependents

International students on F-1 or J-1 status may be eligible to bring their spouse and children to the United States. 

  • New students can make a request for an I-20 or DS-2019 for a dependent after the thirtieth day of the semester start date.
  • Continuing students can submit requests any time during the semester.

More F-2 information

F-2 or J-2 Dependent Status

To request dependent status, submit the F-1 or J-1 request for dependent (I-20 or DS-2019) to ASU ISSC. Once the dependent I-20 or DS-2019 is issued, dependents can apply for F-2 or J-2 status. There are two ways in which to apply for F-2 or J-2 status:

    1. Apply for an F-2 or J-2 visa at the US Consulate abroad. Enter the U.S. with a dependent I-20/DS-2019 using an F-2/J-2 visa. The new immigration status will be activated when they arrive or return to the U.S.

    2. Apply for change of status through USCIS. You must review the eligibility requirements and consult with an international student advisor to see whether this option is available for your dependent or not.

Request an I-20 or DS-2019

How to request a Dependent I-20

1.  Gather the required documents and verify that your LOCAL address in My ASU is your current residential address.  Required documents include:

  • valid Financial Guarantee
  • copy of your original marriage certificate for spouse and birth certificate for children.  If these are not in English, please provide a certified translation of the documents.
  • copy of dependent(s) passport

2.  Submit the F-2 Dependent Request eForm

3.  You will receive email confirmation of successful eForm submission.  Application adjudication may take up to 10 business days.  ASU ISSC will contact you if additional information is required.

How to request a Dependent DS-2019

To request a dependent DS-2019 submit the following documents to ASU ISSC:

  • valid Financial Guarantee
  • copy of your original marriage certificate for spouse and birth certificate for children.  If these are not in English, please provide a certified translation of the documents.
  • proof of valid health insurance for J-2 dependent

Dependent information (must be typed):

  • last name
  • first name
  • middle name
  • date of birth (MM/DD/YYYY)
  • country of birth
  • country of citizenship
  • country of permanent residence
  • relationship (spouse or child)
  • gender (male or female)

Application adjudication may take up to 10 business days.  ASU ISSC will contact you if additional information is required.

Work Permission

  • Dependents on F-2 visas are prohibited from working on or off campus by USCIS regulations.
  • J-2 visa holders can work once they obtain an Employment Authorization Document from USCIS.

Primary and Secondary School Enrollment

  • Dependent children of school age are eligible for public schools; contact the school in your area for enrollment details.
  • F-2 spouses can engage in study at an SEVP-certified school in the United States as long as they are enrolled in less than a full course of study.
  • F-2 spouses may file for a change of status to F-1 status if they are admitted to a univeristy program and wish to study full time.
  • J-2 dependents may study while in the United States.

Health and Accident Insurance

Although current regulations do not require dependents of F-1 students to carry health and accident insurance, it is anticipated that coverage will soon become mandatory. Because of the high cost of health care in the U.S., insurance for dependents is highly recommended.

Dependents of J-1 students must have health insurance.  Department of State requires J-1 and J-2 students to obtain valid health insurance.

CoverageRequirement
Medical Coverage$100,000 per accident or illness
Medical Evacuation$50,000
Repatriation of Remains$25,000
Deductiblenot to exceed $500 per accident or illness