Skip to Main Page Content
Home / Travel / Faculty Scholars / J-1 Scholar Visa Renewal

J-1 Scholar Visa Renewal

If you are planning to renew your expired student visa in your home country you must apply early and should expect delays. Submit your most current SEVIS DS-2019 form to ASU ISSC for travel endorsement at least 10-14 working days prior to departure.

You'll need these documents to renew your visa:

  1. SEVIS DS-2019 form with updated travel signature from ASU ISSC.

  2. Passport (valid six months into the future).

  3. Offer letter.

  4. Financial guarantee (if you are not funded by ASU).

Provide any additional supporting documents as necessary.

Consult individual embassy websites for periodic updates on country-specific visa processing.