Skip to Main Page Content

Visa and Travel

Home / Travel / Students Fj / Family and Friends Visiting from Abroad

Family and Friends Visiting from Abroad

Students may invite family members to visit for a short period of time during their studies at ASU or to attend their graduation ceremony or university commencement.

  • Students who would like to bring their spouse and children to stay in the U.S. for a longer period of time during their studies, please read Bringing your Dependents for further information and instructions.
  • Extended family, including parents, grandparents, siblings, aunts and uncles, are not eligible for a dependent F-2 or J-2 visa.

During the Semester or Short Break

Family members must apply for a B-1/B-2 visitor visa from the U.S. Consulate or come to the U.S. under the U.S. Visa Waiver Program.

Students can provide family members with a copy of their I-20 or DS-2019 along with an unofficial transcript so that they can show a tie with you and the reason for visiting the U.S. when they apply for the visa.

During Graduation Ceremony

Family members must apply for a B-1/B-2 visitor visa from the U.S. Consulate or come to the U.S. under the U.S. Visa Waiver Program.

You may provide the follow documents to your family member so that they can show a tie with you and the reason for visiting the U.S.  when they apply for the visa.

  • Copy of your I-20 or DS-2019

  • Unofficial ASU transcript (request through My ASU)

  • Letter of invitation from the ASU Graduation Office