Skip to Main Page Content

Completing Your Degree Program

Home / Students / Completing Your Degree Program

Congrats on completing your degree at ASU. As you prepare for the end of your current degree program, please remember the following things: 

Graduation 

Grace Period 

F-1 students (60 days)

You can remain in the U.S. for 60 days after your program completion date. This time can be used to prepare for the next stage in your life, or you can use this time to travel in the U.S. You must leave the U.S. by the end of this grace period if you have not taken steps to change your nonimmigrant status or apply for POST-OPT work authorization.

CAUTION: Leaving the U.S. at any point during your grace period will end your F-1 status.

J-1 Students (30 days)

You can remain in the United States for 30 days after your program completion date. This time can be used to prepare for the next stage in your life, or you can use this time to travel in the U.S. You must leave the U.S. by the end of this grace period if you have not taken steps to change your nonimmigrant status or apply for Academic Training (AT).

CAUTION: Leaving the U.S. at any point during your grace period will end your F-1 status.

During your grace period, you may:

  • Travel around the U.S. as long as you depart the US prior to the end of your grace period.

  • Apply for off-campus work authorization. 

    • If you are a F-1 student, please see information relating to Post-Completion OPT.  You must apply for Post-OPT before the end of your grace period

    • If you are a J-1 student, please see information relating to Academic Training.  You must apply for Academic Training and start your job before the end of your grace period. 

  • Transfer your SEVIS record to another institution.

  • Change your visa status to another status that is available to you. Please see information relating to changing your status

  • Pursue another degree program at ASU. 

Earn Another Degree

F-1 students (60 days)

If you have applied for and received admittance to another program of study at ASU for the upcoming semester, you must come to the ISSC to see if you are eligible for a Change of Education Level I-20. If not, you will need to travel to your home country and apply for a new Initial I-20 to begin your new program..

J-1 Students

If you have applied and received admittance to another program of study at ASU or another institution, please come to the ISSC for further advisement.

  • If the new institution is willing to accept you to continue with your J-1 status, we can work with your new institution on transferring out your SEVIS record during your grace period.
  • If your option is to be F-1 for your new program at ASU or another institution, you will be required to leave the U.S. to apply for an F-1 student visa. Your new immigration status will be activated upon your return to the U.S.