Skip to Main Page Content

Visa and Travel

Home / Travel / Student / Applying for a Visa

Applying for a Visa

To apply for a visa, new F-1 and J-1 students and scholars will first need to obtain an I-20 or DS-2019 from ASU. Please check with the U.S. Consulate near you for the most up-to-date application procedures and requirements.

You do not need to apply for a visa if you:

  • Are a national of Canada or Bermuda. You are exempt from the requirement of obtaining a visa in your passport but you do need an I-20 or DS-2019. You also have to pay the SEVIS I-901 fee.

  • Already have an unexpired entry visa in the same classification that was issued when you attended another school. You may use your unexpired visa to enter the United States with an ASU I-20 or DS-2019.

Required Documents

To apply for a visa, you'll need these documents.

F-1/J-1 Students

  1. Signed I-20(s) or DS-2019(s). A separate I-20/ DS-2019 form is required for each visa applicant. Each applicant should sign their own I-20/DS-2019 with the exception of F-1 applicants under the age of 18. A parent should sign in this instance. The I-20(s)/DS-2019(s) will be returned to you to present at the U.S. port of entry.

  2. Receipt showing payment of the $200 SEVIS F-1 fee or $180 J-1 SEVIS fee.

  3. Payment of the $160 visa application fee, and appropriate visa application forms for each visa applicant.

  4. Passport(s) valid for at least six months into the future, for each visa applicant.

  5. Proof of financial support. You must be able to verify the total funds indicated on the I-20/ DS-2019 with a personal bank statement or a sponsor’s official statement of support. If you are receiving payment from ASU, your Teaching or Research Assistantship letter should indicate funding information.

  6. Two U.S. passport-size photos, for each visa applicant.

  7. Your ASU acceptance letter.

Please also include other supporting documents (if applicable).

J-1 Scholars

  1. Signed DS-2019(s). A separate DS-2019 form is required for each visa applicant. Each J-1 visa applicant should sign their own DS-2019, with the exception of children under age 14. A parent should sign in this instance. The DS-2019(s) will be returned to you to present at the U.S. port of entry.

  2. Receipt showing payment of the $180 J-1 SEVIS fee.

  3. Payment of the $160 visa application fee, and appropriate visa application forms for each visa applicant.

  4. Passport(s) valid for at least six months into the future, for each visa applicant.

  5. Proof of financial support. You must be able to verify the total funds indicated on the DS-2019 with a personal bank account.

  6. Bank statement or a sponsor’s official statement of support. If you are receiving payment from ASU, your invitation/offer letter should indicate this amount.

  7. Two U.S. passport-size photos for each visa applicant.

  8. J-1 Invitation letter from the sponsoring department at Arizona State University

Please also include other supporting documents (if applicable).

F-2/J-2 Dependents

If your spouse or dependents will be applying for a visa, you'll need these documents.

  1. Dependent's F-2 I-20 or J-1 DS-2019.

  2. Dependent's proof of relationship (marriage or birth certificate)

  3. Copy of your visa page in passport (only if you're already in the U.S. before your dependent joins you).

  4. Copy of your I-94 arrival/departure record (only if you're already in the U.S. before your dependent joins you).

Schedule your visa interview appointment with the U.S. Consulate. During your interview, you will explain your purpose for going to the U.S. and nonimmigrant intent. There may be a delay due to security clearances or administrative processing.

Visa Renewal

The visa renewal process is similar to the first-time application process.

Please check with the U.S. Consulate near you for the most up-to-date application procedures and requirements.

If you are planning to renew your expired student visa in your home country you must apply early and expect delays. If you need an updated travel signature, please submit your most current SEVIS I-20/DS-2019 form to ASU ISSC for travel endorsement at least 10 to14 days prior to departure.

These are the documents needed for visa renewal purposes:

  • SEVIS I-20/DS-2019 form with valid travel signature from ASU ISSC

  • Passport (valid six months into the future)

  • Financial guarantee (e.g., current semester TA/RA letter, bank statement obtained within the last six months, etc.)

F-1 and J-1 students also need an Enrollment Verification and  ASU Unofficial Transcript.